Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: http://ukgamblerz.com.

1. Overview UKgamblerz.com, a UK-based iGaming website, is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our users and this policy outlines our approach. The references of “we”, “us”, and “our” in this policy indicate UKgamblerz.com.

Please note that we do not collect any personal data about our users. Our only data-related activity is the use of necessary cookies for optimal functioning of the website. However, our website does include affiliate links to commercial third-party websites, over which we have no control.

2. Purpose of this Policy Our Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we respect your privacy and what measures we take to protect it. Since we do not collect any personal information (data relating to an identifiable individual), the main focus is on the use of necessary cookies.

If you have any concerns or queries related to this policy, please feel free to get in touch with us via the contact details mentioned at the end of this policy.

3. Alterations and Applicability Changes may be made to this policy to reflect any updates to our website, services, or to comply with legal requirements. This policy does not apply to the processing of personal data by third-party websites linked to our site.

Our website may have links to other third-party websites. We advise that you read the privacy policies of any such websites before using them.

4. Cookie Use We use necessary cookies on our website to ensure a smooth user experience. No personal data is collected via these cookies.

5. Third-Party Websites and Affiliates Our website contains affiliate links to other commercial websites. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of every website you visit via our affiliate links.

6. Contact For any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the contact information provided on our website.

7. Use of Personal Data Your Personal Data may be used by us in the following ways:

Service Provision: We may use your information for operating, maintaining, enhancing, and delivering our services; completing your payment transactions; interacting with you regarding your account; personalizing your experience with our services; safeguarding our business; and providing support for our services.

Research and Development: Your data may be used for improving our services and creating analytics reports.

Marketing: With your consent, we may use your Personal Data to offer you services that might be of interest to you. You have the right to stop receiving marketing messages by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in our emails.

Recruitment: If you apply for a job with us, your Personal Data will be used for managing our recruitment process.

Legal Compliance: Your data may be used to comply with laws, legal requests, and processes, such as responding to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

Safety and Security: We may use your Personal Data to enforce our terms and conditions; protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and that of others; and to prevent fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical, or illegal activities.

Consent-based Uses: In some jurisdictions, we may ask for your consent to use your Personal Data for certain purposes. If we do so, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Anonymous Data Creation: We may use your Personal Data to create anonymous data, which may be used for our lawful business purposes.

8. Disclosure of Personal Data Your Personal Data may be shared with:

Group Members: We may share your data with our group members for purposes consistent with this policy.

Service Providers: Third-party service providers may have access to your data to perform services on our behalf.

Transaction Processing Chain Participants: Your data may be shared with companies involved in processing payment transactions.

Professional Advisors: Your data may be disclosed to our professional advisors like lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers as necessary.

Law Enforcement: We may disclose your data to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law, and for the purposes of compliance, safety, and fraud prevention.

9. Data Security and Retention We have implemented security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, misused, or accessed without authorization. Access to your Personal Data is restricted to those with a business need to know, who are required to respect the confidentiality of your data. In the event of a suspected Personal Data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator as legally required.

We retain your Personal Data only as long as necessary to fulfill our legal, contractual, or statutory obligations and/or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

10. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA Due to the international nature of our operations, we may need to transfer your Personal Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a transaction takes place or where you are located, or to our affiliates or other third parties across borders for processing, storage, or service-related purposes. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these transfers comply with applicable legal requirements and that your Personal Data remains protected to the standards described in this Policy.

For individuals located in the European Economic Area (EEA), this means that your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the EEA. Where your Personal Data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data (like New Zealand and Canada), or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your Personal Data – i.e., by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties).

For further information, please contact us using the details provided in this Policy.

11. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY Our services are not directed to individuals under 16 years old, and we do not intentionally collect Personal Data from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Data, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us using the details provided in this Policy.

12. CONTACT INFORMATION If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or how we handle your Personal Data, or if you want to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Email: dpo@ukgamblerz.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY We may update this Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the beginning of this Policy.

Please note that by continuing to use our services after any revision of this Policy, you agree to be bound by the modified Policy.

If any change to this Policy is not acceptable to you, your only remedy is to stop accessing and using our services.

CATEGORY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION EXAMPLES Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Biometric information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Geolocation data Physical location or movements. Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Please note that we have not necessarily collected all of these types of information in the past 12 months.

Also note, we may collect and use your Personal Data for our business purposes and this collection is not considered a “sale” under the CCPA. Business purposes include auditing, security, debugging, internal research, etc.

We may disclose your Personal Data to service providers or others for a business purpose. This means that we may make your Personal Data available to others so that we can receive certain services, including data analytics, security, etc. This too is not considered a “sale” under the CCPA.

We will continue to update our practices as required by law and will update this notice as necessary. If you have questions about our data practices under CCPA or to exercise your rights under CCPA, please contact us at dpo@ukgamblerz.com.